Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ (roseafolia)

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

Out of stock - Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

SKU: 23 Category:

Description

The purple colour underneath Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ leaves provides an effective contrast to the many green plants in an aquarium – particularly when planted in groups. Good light encourages the leaves to turn red. Most Alternanthera species are difficult to grow, but this one is relatively undemanding. Easy to propagate by nipping off the terminal bud and planting it in the bottom. This also makes the mother plant more bushy, because more side shoots are formed.

Additional information

Weight0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants, Red Plants, Accent (Red)

Genus

Alternanthera

Difficulty

Medium

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Family

Amaranthaceae

Height

20 – 40cm

Complete botanical name

Alternanthéra reinéckii Briq.

Colour

Red Brown, Reddish

Width

10 – 15cm

Growth

Medium

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

4 – 30°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 14°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Cuttings

Synonyms

Alternanthera reineckii 'Rosa', Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink'

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ (roseafolia)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *