Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ (roseafolia) XL

£12.22

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

SKU: 023 XL Category:

Description

The purple colour underneath Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ leaves provides an effective contrast to the many green plants in an aquarium – particularly when planted in groups. Good light encourages the leaves to turn red. Most Alternanthera species are difficult to grow, but this one is relatively undemanding. Easy to propagate by nipping off the terminal bud and planting it in the bottom. This also makes the mother plant more bushy, because more side shoots are formed.

Additional information

Weight0.400 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants, Accent (Red)

Genus

Alternanthera

Difficulty

Medium

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Family

Amaranthaceae

Complete botanical name

Alternanthéra reinéckii Briq.

Synonyms

Alternanthera reineckii 'Rosa', Alternanthera reineckii 'Pink'

Colour

Red Brown, Reddish

Height

20 – 40cm

Width

10 – 15cm

Growth

Medium

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

4 – 30°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 14°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Cuttings

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ (roseafolia) XL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *