Alternanthera ‘Rosanervig’

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

SKU: 023D Category:

Description

Vibrant pink leaves with light nerves characterise this vigorous culture form. The plant has a compact form of growth and the stalk does not grow as strong as other Alternanthera. Suitable for planting in the mid-section of the aquarium – and even in the front when cut well. As for all Alternanthera, good light and fertilizer conditions, as well as CO2 additive is material for growth and colour development.

Light demands: 0.50 Watt per liter
CO2 demands: 6-14 mg per liter

Additional information

Weight0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants, Red Plants, Accent (Red), Nano Tanks

Complete botanical name

Alternanthéra reinéckii Briq.

Family

Amaranthaceae

Genus

Alternanthera

Difficulty

Medium

Colour

very colourful plant for accents

Growth

Medium

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

4 – 30°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 14°dKH

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Height

10 – 40cm

Width

5 – 10cm

Synonyms

Alternanthera sp. 'Rosanervig', Alternanthera reineckii 'Red Ruby'

Propagation

Cuttings

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alternanthera ‘Rosanervig’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *