Anubias barteri ‘coffeefolia’

£10.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

SKU: 101G Category:

Description

Anubias barteri ‘coffeefolia’ is a very beautiful, low variety of Anubias barteri. It is characteristic that the leaves arch considerably between the leaf ribs, and the new leaves are red-brown. The colour combination and leaf shape make it an attractive variety in both large and small aquariums. It flowers frequently under water but does not produce seeds there. Anubias species seem to grow so slowly that they do not realise that they have been submerged. It is not eaten by herbivorous fish.

Additional information

Weight 0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants, Plants to attach to hardscape

Synonyms

Anubias barteri ''coffeefolia'', Anubias barteri ''coffeifolia''

Complete botanical name

Anúbias bárteri var. coffeifólia Kasselmann

Family

Araceae

Genus

Anubias

Difficulty

Easy

Colour

Dark Green, Orange

Height

10 – 25cm

Width

10 – 30cm

Growth

Very Slow

pH Value

5 – 8

Temperature Tolerance

12 – 30°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 15°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Cutting off daughter plants, Splitting

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anubias barteri ‘coffeefolia’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *