Bacopa australis

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

Out of stock - Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

SKU: 043A Category:

Description

Bacopa australis

Bacopa australis was discovered in southern Brazil (australis = southern), and it does not come from Australia, as might otherwise be assumed from its name. Like the other Bacopa species, Bacopa australis is also easy to grow in an aquarium. Under certain conditions it creeps across the bottom to form an elegantly decorative light green cushion. When Bacopa australis grows in a good light, the leaves become reddish. It is easily propagated by taking side shoots and planting them in the substrate. No. 043A

  • Family – Scrophulariaceae
  • Continent – South America
  • Region – South America
  • Country of origin – Brazil
  • Height – 7-30 cm
  • Width – 2-4+ cm
  • Light requirements – low-very high
  • Temperature – 15-32 ?C
  • Hardness tolerance – very soft-very hard
  • pH tolerance – 6-8
  • Growth – fast
  • Demands – very easy

Additional information

Weight0.250 kg
Plant Group

Carpet Plants, Foreground Plants, Midground Plants

Family

Plantaginaceae

Genus

Bacopa

Complete botanical name

Bacópa austrális V. C. Souza

Common Names

Southern Bacopa

Difficulty

Easy

Colour

Light Green

Growth

Fast

pH Value

5 – 8

Temperature Tolerance

4 – 35°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 21°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Cuttings

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Height

10 – 40cm

Width

2 – 4cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bacopa australis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *