Sale!

Bolbitis heudelotii

£9.99 £7.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

SKU: 006 Category:

Description

A water fern with very beautiful transparent green leaves. When planting do not cover the rhizome because it will rot, and it is best to plant Bolbitis heudelotii on a root or stone. Keep the plant in position with fishing line until it has gained a hold. Easy to propagate by splitting the horizontal rhizome. Growth can be increased considerably by supplying CO2, and is only optimal in soft, slightly acidic water.

Additional information

Weight0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants, Plants to attach to hardscape

Complete botanical name

Bolbítis heudelótii (Bory ex Fée) Alston

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Genus

Bolbitis

Difficulty

Easy

Growth

Slow

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

18 – 27°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 12°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Splitting, Cutting off daughter plants

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Synonyms

Gymnopteris heudelotii Bory ex Fée

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bolbitis heudelotii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *