Cabomba caroliniana

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

SKU: 15 Category:

Description

A very popular aquarium plant owing to its beautiful foliage. The least demanding of the Cabomba species, but still causes problems in poorly lit aquariums. If there is not sufficient light, try Limnophila sessiliflora, which requires less light. Most decorative when planted in groups. Eaten locally as a vegetable.

Additional information

Weight 0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants

Complete botanical name

Cabómba caroliniána A.Gray var. caroliniána

Family

Cabombaceae

Genus

Cabomba

Difficulty

Medium

Growth

Very Fast

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

4 – 27°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 14°dKH

Propagation

Cutting off daughter plants, Cuttings, Splitting

Can grow emersed?

No

Synonyms

Cabomba australis Speg. Cabomba caroliniana var. paucipartita Ramsh. & Florsch.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cabomba caroliniana”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *