Ceratopteris thalictroides

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

SKU: 005A POT Category:

Description

This plant normally grows fast, but the addition of CO2 may be necessary to promote growth. In small open aquariums it can grow out of the aquarium and form beautiful surface leaves. The finely branched leaves are very decorative and provide good contrast to other leaf shapes. In good light Ceratopteris thalictroides grows fast and helps prevent algae by consuming large amounts of nutrients. This makes it a good starter plant in small aquariums.

Additional information

Weight 0.250 kg
Plant Group

Background Plants, Midground Plants

Complete botanical name

Ceratópteris thalictroídes (L.) Brongn.

Family

Pteridaceae

Genus

Ceratopteris

Difficulty

Medium

Growth

Very Fast

pH Value

5 – 8

Temperature Tolerance

18 – 30°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 21°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Propagation

Proliferating leaves, Spores

Can grow emersed?

Yes

Synonyms

Acrostichum thalictroides L., Ceratopteris froesii Brade, Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Brongn., Ceratopteris siliquosa (L.) Copel.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ceratopteris thalictroides”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *