Hemianthus callitrichoides ‘Cuba’

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£5.99

High quality live tropical aquarium plants ideal for aquascaping. See full description for more info.

SKU: 048B Category:

Description

Hemianthus callitrichoides is one of the smallest aquarium plants in the world, and creeps over the bottom of the aquarium with millimetre-sized round leaves. If planted in small clumps a few centimetres apart, it will spread rapidly and cover the bottom like a carpet. Hemianthus callitrichoides is an attractive foreground plant for small aquariums, and makes few demands. Found on Cuba west of Havana.

Perfect for Nano tanks or for re-creating a landscape-inspired look like an Iwagumi

Additional information

Weight0.250 kg
Plant Group

Carpet Plants, Foreground Plants, Midground Plants, Plants to attach to hardscape

Family

Linderniaceae

Genus

Hemianthus

Difficulty

Medium

Common Names

Dwarf baby tears

Complete botanical name

Hemiánthus callitrichoídes

Colour

Light Green

Growth

Medium

pH Value

5 – 7

Temperature Tolerance

18 – 28°C

Carbonate Hardness

0 – 18°dKH

General Hardness

0 – 30°dGH

Can grow emersed?

Yes

1 review for Hemianthus callitrichoides ‘Cuba’

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    James Findley

    The classic carpeting plant
    Really beautifull to see stones surrounded by a carpet of this plant
    lawn like in appearance

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *